Colworth Str1ders

 

Round Norfolk Relay – 17/18 September


Stage No. Description Distance (miles) Name Time Team Aggregate Pace Comments
1 King's Lynn - Hunstanton 16.32 Bill Shingleton 02:07:17 02:07:17 07:48.0 Went a little astray
2 Hunstanton - Burnham Overy 14.06 Neil Loader 01:41:43 03:49:00 07:14.1 Took a mud bath
3 Burnham Overy - Wells 5.76 Malcolm Holmes 00:55:09 04:44:09 09:34.5
4 Wells - Cley 11.14 Helen Woolley 01:34:03 06:18:12 08:26.6 Got rained on a lot
5 Cley - Cromer 10.81 Stuart Warren 01:37:19 07:55:31 09:00.1
6 Cromer - Mundesley 7.90 Mike Statham 01:01:21 08:56:52 07:45.9
7 Mundesley - Lessingham 9.24 Alastair Fadden 01:00:03 09:56:55 06:29.9
8 Lessingham - Horsey 7.52 Allan Davies 01:05:46 11:02:41 08:44.7
9 Horsey - Gt.Yarmouth 11.30 Dave Sheffield 01:28:37 12:31:18 07:50.5 Got rained on a little
10 Gt.Yarmouth - Bungay 20.06 Nick Mitchell 02:39:32 15:10:50 07:57.2
11 Bungay - Scole 14.60 Andy Kemp 02:04:24 17:15:14 08:31.2
12 Scole - Thetford 19.67 Tony Dadd 02:11:16 19:26:30 06:40.4 Had a Paul Radcliffe moment (10 seconds)
13 Thetford - Feltwell 13.25 Antonio Franco 01:28:10 20:54:40 06:39.2
14 Feltwell - Wissington 8.80 Julie Loader 01:21:52 22:16:32 09:18.2
15 Wissington - Downham Market 7.20 Bron Elliott 01:20:42 23:37:14 11:12.5
16 Downham Market - Stowbridge 5.49 Trev Cook 00:54:32 24:31:46 09:56.0
17 Stowbridge - King's Lynn 11.73 Richard Piron 01:23:34 25:55:20 07:07.5

 

TEAM RESULTS
Miles = 195.34
Team Team No. Class Cl Pos Time Pace Estimate Difference
1 Norwich Road Runners 1 36 Club 1 20:41:29 06:21.3 23:00:00 02:18:31
2 Ely Runners 1 52 Open 1 20:45:18 06:22.5 21:20:06 00:34:48
3 City Of Norwich 1 22 Open 2 21:13:50 06:31.3 22:30:00 01:16:10
4 Ryston Runners 1 3 Open 3 21:52:12 06:43.1 23:00:00 01:07:48
5 Norwich Road Runners 2 37 Masters 1 21:56:17 06:44.3 22:22:58 00:26:41
6 City Of Norwich 2 23 Masters 2 22:15:52 06:50.3 22:30:00 00:14:08
7 N Norfolk Beach Runners 1 16 Open 4 22:15:56 06:50.3 22:04:36 00:11:20
8 Paddock Wood 1 Club 2 22:25:26 06:53.3 22:15:40 00:09:46
9 Wymondham 29 Club 3 22:46:31 06:59.7 23:43:50 00:57:19
10 Norfolk Gazelles 2 Open 5 23:13:33 07:08.0 23:37:16 00:23:43
11 Fenland 20 Open 6 23:22:27 07:10.8 23:30:00 00:07:33
12 Coltishall Jaguars 34 Club 4 23:41:29 07:16.6 24:01:54 00:20:25
13 Serpentine 44 Open 7 23:50:07 07:19.3 25:00:00 01:09:53
14 Roman Runner 48 Open 8 23:52:09 07:19.9 24:00:00 00:07:51
15 G Yarmouth Road Runners 6 Open 9 23:59:23 07:22.1 23:59:00 00:00:23
16 Riverside Runners 27 Masters 3 24:01:30 07:22.8 24:13:58 00:12:28
17 Cambridge & Coleridge 57 Club 5 24:06:27 07:24.3 24:24:38 00:18:11
18 The Stragglers 9 Open 10 24:10:26 07:25.5 25:01:00 00:50:34
19 Lincoln Wellington 1 51 Open 11 24:20:51 07:28.7 26:13:00 01:52:09
20 St Edmund Pacers 26 Open 12 24:21:31 07:28.9 24:00:00 00:21:31
21 British Airways 8 Club 6 24:25:06 07:30.0 24:39:00 00:13:54
22 City Of Norwich 3 24 Ladies 1 24:39:58 07:34.6 25:00:00 00:20:02
23 Newmarket Joggers 58 Club 7 24:42:53 07:35.5 24:24:40 00:18:13
24 West Norfolk 4 Club 8 24:57:40 07:40.0 25:03:30 00:05:50
25 Tri-Anglia Triathlon 42 Club 9 25:16:23 07:45.8 24:54:31 00:21:52
26 Headington Road Runners 10 Club 10 25:16:27 07:45.8 25:23:30 00:07:03
27 Garden City Runners 45 Open 13 25:18:31 07:46.4 25:58:46 00:40:15
28 Metros 41 Open 14 25:31:52 07:50.5 23:54:50 01:37:02
29 March 40 Open 15 25:42:20 07:53.7 25:00:00 00:42:20
30 Old Greshamians 49 Open 16 25:47:54 07:55.4 26:00:00 00:12:06
31 Colworth Str1ders 43 Open 17 25:55:20 07:57.7 26:19:00 00:23:40
32 Harwich Runners 21 Club 11 25:56:32 07:58.1 24:36:00 01:20:32
33 MMKAC Vets 30 Open 18 26:04:52 08:00.7 26:00:00 00:04:52
34 Haverhill 54 Open 19 26:07:26 08:01.4 26:20:00 00:12:34
35 Biggleswade 17 Club 12 26:13:49 08:03.4 25:02:00 01:11:49
36 Virgin Money 53 Open 20 26:14:15 08:03.5 27:05:36 00:51:21
37 Dereham Runners 39 Club 13 26:15:44 08:04.0 26:16:00 00:00:16
38 Ryston Runners 2 5 Club 14 26:19:01 08:05.0 25:08:44 01:10:17
39 Stamford Striders 47 Club 15 26:31:49 08:08.9 26:50:00 00:18:11
40 Bedford Harriers 15 Open 21 26:32:27 08:09.1 27:10:00 00:37:33
41 Bungay Black Dog 7 Open 22 26:43:22 08:12.5 27:58:29 01:15:07
42 Tiptree Road Runners 18 Club 16 26:49:42 08:14.4 26:20:00 00:29:42
43 Uknetrunner.Co.Uk 11 Open 23 26:54:20 08:15.9 26:56:20 00:02:00
44 Bishop's Stortford 12 Open 24 27:01:56 08:18.2 26:30:00 00:31:56
45 Fetch Team Too 59 Club 17 27:02:17 08:18.3 27:09:30 00:07:13
46 Ely Runners 2 25 Club 18 27:06:08 08:19.5 27:38:05 00:31:57
47 Yaxley Runners & Joggers 13 Open 25 27:10:32 08:20.8 27:24:23 00:13:51
48 Norwich Road Runners 3 35 Open 26 27:23:33 08:24.8 26:44:30 00:39:03
49 N Norfolk Beach Runners 2 19 Club 19 27:24:59 08:25.3 26:19:28 01:05:31
50 Felixstowe Road Runners 46 Open 27 27:25:11 08:25.3 27:10:49 00:14:22
51 Reepham Runners 33 Open 28 27:27:27 08:26.0 26:44:30 00:42:57
52 Ramsey Road Runners 31 Club 20 27:32:55 08:27.7 26:56:17 00:36:38
53 Pink & Blacks 14 Open 29 27:51:02 08:33.3 27:00:00 00:51:02
54 Thetford 32 Club 21 27:58:32 08:35.6 27:09:24 00:49:08
55 Stowmarket Striders 28 Open 30 28:15:13 08:40.7 27:51:50 00:23:23
56 Birketts' Runners 38 Open 31 29:01:17 08:54.8 27:59:31 01:01:46
57 Lincoln Wellington 2 60 Ladies 2 29:11:25 08:58.0 27:45:00 01:26:25

 

What a great weekend!!! Despite the logistical nighmare of making sure all the runners were in the right places at ther right times and all the jumping on and off bikes and into and out of cars, it all came together and the team completed the 195 mile course like the well-oiled machine it is.

Excellent performances all round with the winner of the "best time compared to predicted" being Allan Davies, who was awarded a bottle of wine for his efforts.

Well done to all who ran, cycled, drove, organised, and provided food and encouragemenet.

2011 Results 2012 Results 2013 Results 2014 Results 2015 Results 2016 Results 2017 Results 2018 Results
2001 Results 2002 Results 2003 Results 2004 Results 2005 Results 2006 Results 2007 Results 2008 Results 2009 Results 2010 Results
Pre_2001 Results